Southwest Region


Training Courses Available for Online Registration

To register for a CCR&R training course, just find the course in which you are intertested from among those listed below and click on the 'Register' button that immediately follows the course details. Upon clicking 'Register' you will be taken to a registration completion page where you can finish the registration process.

[Note: Courses are listed according to the date on which each course is offered.]

  • No children are allowed at trainings
  • If you arrive more than 15 minutes late to a training, you will not receive a certificate


  • COUNTY: Crockett
    DATE: Thu-Apr 27, 2017 TIME: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
    LOCATION: Crockett County Head Start, 142 Conley Rd, Alamo
    TOPIC TRAINING AREA AUDIENCE TRAINER
    Dual Language Learners in the Early Childhood Classroom Early Childhood Education Administrators
    Infant/Toddler Providers
    School Age Providers
    Family Child Care Providers
    Preschool Providers
    Jerrica Aguilar
    NOTES: Parents are welcome to attend. You can contact Jerrica at Jerrica_Aguilar@signalcenters.org or call 731 499-1148. Training will be in Parent Meeting room.
    Last day to register for the above course: April 24, 2017

    COUNTY: Gibson
    DATE: Sat-Apr 29, 2017 TIME: 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
    LOCATION: Kinder Academy, 9059 E. Van Hook, Milan
    TOPIC TRAINING AREA AUDIENCE TRAINER
    Activities and Environments that Connect Preschool Children with Nature Early Childhood Education Administrators
    Preschool Providers
    Family Child Care Providers
    Sandra Presson
    NOTES: Parents welcome to register.
    Last day to register for the above course: April 26, 2017

    COUNTY: Hardeman
    DATE: Thu-May 4, 2017 TIME: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
    LOCATION: First Baptist Child Enrichment Center, 826 West Market St., Bolivar
    TOPIC TRAINING AREA AUDIENCE TRAINER
    Safe Sleep for Infants and Toddlers Health and Safety Administrators
    Infant/Toddler Providers
    Family Child Care Providers
    Christy Wallsmith
    NOTES: none
    Last day to register for the above course: May 1, 2017

    COUNTY: Henry
    DATE: Thu-May 4, 2017 TIME: 6:30 PM - 8:30 AM
    LOCATION: TN College of Technology Cente r312 S Wilson Street, Paris
    TOPIC TRAINING AREA AUDIENCE TRAINER
          Noticing, Understanding, Addressing Brain States:  Keys to Conscious Discipline Developmentally Appropriate Behavior Management Administrators
    Infant/Toddler Providers
    School Age Providers
    Family Child Care Providers
    Preschool Providers
    Debbie Ary
    NOTES: none
    Last day to register for the above course: May 1, 2017

    COUNTY: Madison
    DATE: Tue-May 9, 2017 TIME: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
    LOCATION: Therapy and Learning Center- Training Room 1, 32, Jackson
    TOPIC TRAINING AREA AUDIENCE TRAINER
    Activities and Environments that Connect School-Age Children with Nature Early Childhood Education Administrators
    School Age Providers
    Family Child Care Providers
    Sandra Presson
    NOTES: Parents are welcome to register and attend.
    Last day to register for the above course: May 6, 2017

    COUNTY: Carroll
    DATE: Tue-May 9, 2017 TIME: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
    LOCATION: First Baptist Child Development Center, 619 Stonewall St N, McKenzie
    TOPIC TRAINING AREA AUDIENCE TRAINER
    Supervision and Keeping Children Healthy and Safe in Child Care Health and Safety Administrators
    Infant/Toddler Providers
    School Age Providers
    Family Child Care Providers
    Preschool Providers
    Trena Moffett
    NOTES: none
    Last day to register for the above course: May 6, 2017

    COUNTY: Benton
    DATE: Sat-May 13, 2017 TIME: 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
    LOCATION: Benton County Library, 121 S. Forrest Ave., Camden
    TOPIC TRAINING AREA AUDIENCE TRAINER
    Helping Parents Promote Literacy at Home Early Childhood Education Administrators
    Infant/Toddler Providers
    School Age Providers
    Family Child Care Providers
    Preschool Providers
    Jerrica Aguilar
    NOTES: Parents are welcome to attend. You can contact Jerrica at Jerrica_Aguilar@signalcenters.org or call 731 499-1148.
    Last day to register for the above course: May 10, 2017

    COUNTY: Madison
    DATE: Wed-May 17, 2017 TIME: 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
    LOCATION: Therapy and Learning Center, 32 Garland Dr., Jackson
    TOPIC TRAINING AREA AUDIENCE TRAINER
    Reading Aloud to Children Early Childhood Education Administrators
    Infant/Toddler Providers
    School Age Providers
    Preschool Providers
    Family Child Care Providers
    Katherine Cothern
    NOTES: Parents are invited to attend
    Last day to register for the above course: May 14, 2017

    COUNTY: Tipton
    DATE: Thu-May 18, 2017 TIME: 6:00 AM - 7:00 PM
    LOCATION: Children's Express, 1460 Atoka-Idaville Rd., Atoka
    TOPIC TRAINING AREA AUDIENCE TRAINER
    Promoting Children's Success: Creating Positive Relationships and Supportive Environments Developmentally Appropriate Behavior Management Administrators
    Infant/Toddler Providers
    Family Child Care Providers
    Preschool Providers
    Sandra Presson
    NOTES: none
    Last day to register for the above course: May 15, 2017

    COUNTY: Tipton
    DATE: Thu-May 18, 2017 TIME: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
    LOCATION: Children's Express, 1460 Atoka-Idaville Rd., Atoka
    TOPIC TRAINING AREA AUDIENCE TRAINER
    Writing Development in the Early Childhood Classroom Early Childhood Education Administrators
    Infant/Toddler Providers
    Family Child Care Providers
    Preschool Providers
    Sandra Presson
    NOTES: none
    Last day to register for the above course: May 15, 2017

    COUNTY: Obion
    DATE: Sat-May 20, 2017 TIME: 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
    LOCATION: Obion County Library, 1221 E. Reelfoot Ave., Union City
    TOPIC TRAINING AREA AUDIENCE TRAINER
    Dual Language Learners in the Early Childhood Classroom Early Childhood Education Administrators
    Infant/Toddler Providers
    School Age Providers
    Family Child Care Providers
    Preschool Providers
    Jerrica Aguilar
    NOTES: Parents are welcome to attend. You can contact Jerrica at Jerrica_Aguilar@signalcenters.org or call 731 499-1148.
    Last day to register for the above course: May 17, 2017

    COUNTY: Weakley
    DATE: Mon-May 22, 2017 TIME: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
    LOCATION: First Baptist Ministry Center 123 University Street, Martin
    TOPIC TRAINING AREA AUDIENCE TRAINER
    Reading Aloud to Children Early Childhood Education Administrators
    Infant/Toddler Providers
    School Age Providers
    Family Child Care Providers
    Preschool Providers
    Debbie Ary
    NOTES: none
    Last day to register for the above course: May 19, 2017

    COUNTY: Dyer
    DATE: Sat-May 27, 2017 TIME: 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
    LOCATION: McIver's Grant Public Library, 410 W. Court St, Dyersburg
    TOPIC TRAINING AREA AUDIENCE TRAINER
    Family Centered Practice Administration Administrators
    Family Child Care Providers
    Jerrica Aguilar
    NOTES: Parents are welcome to attend. You can contact Jerrica at Jerrica_Aguilar@signalcenters.org or call 731 499-1148.
    Last day to register for the above course: May 24, 2017

    COUNTY: Madison
    DATE: Wed-May 31, 2017 TIME: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
    LOCATION: Therapy and Learning Center, 32 Garland Dr. Building A, Jackson
    TOPIC TRAINING AREA AUDIENCE TRAINER
    Supervision and Keeping Children Healthy and Safe in Childcare Health and Safety Administrators
    Infant/Toddler Providers
    School Age Providers
    Family Child Care Providers
    Preschool Providers
    Katherine Cothern
    NOTES: none
    Last day to register for the above course: May 28, 2017

    COUNTY: Madison
    DATE: Sat-Jun 3, 2017 TIME: 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
    LOCATION: Therapy & Learning Center, 32 Garland Dr., Jackson
    TOPIC TRAINING AREA AUDIENCE TRAINER
    Activities for Infants and Toddlers: Day by Day Early Childhood Education Administrators
    Infant/Toddler Providers
    Family Child Care Providers
    Christy Wallsmith
    NOTES: none
    Last day to register for the above course: May 31, 2017

    COUNTY: Madison
    DATE: Sat-Jun 3, 2017 TIME: 11:15 AM - 1:15 PM
    LOCATION: Therapy & Learning Center, 32 Garland Dr., Jackson
    TOPIC TRAINING AREA AUDIENCE TRAINER
    Infant Toddler Literacy Early Childhood Education Administrators
    Infant/Toddler Providers
    Family Child Care Providers
    Christy Wallsmith
    NOTES: none
    Last day to register for the above course: May 31, 2017

    COUNTY: Madison
    DATE: Sat-Jun 3, 2017 TIME: 11:30 AM - 1:30 PM
    LOCATION: Therapy & Learning Center, 32 Garland Dr., Jackson
    TOPIC TRAINING AREA AUDIENCE TRAINER
    Infant Toddler Literacy Early Childhood Education Administrators
    Infant/Toddler Providers
    Family Child Care Providers
    Christy Wallsmith
    NOTES: none
    Last day to register for the above course: May 31, 2017

    COUNTY: Hardin
    DATE: Tue-Jun 6, 2017 TIME: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
    LOCATION: Gingerbread Manor Learning Center, 160 High Street, Savannah
    TOPIC TRAINING AREA AUDIENCE TRAINER
    Supervision and Keeping Children Healthy and Safe in Child Care Health and Safety Administrators
    Infant/Toddler Providers
    School Age Providers
    Family Child Care Providers
    Preschool Providers
    Trena Moffett
    NOTES: none
    Last day to register for the above course: June 3, 2017

    COUNTY: Madison
    DATE: Tue-Jun 6, 2017 TIME: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
    LOCATION: Therapy and Learning Center, Building A, 32 Garland Dr., Jackson
    TOPIC TRAINING AREA AUDIENCE TRAINER
    National Association for Family Child Care Accreditation: Come and Find Out if This Is for You Administration Family Child Care Providers Kathie Cothern
    NOTES: This Training is for Family/Group Providers ONLY NOT people who work in Child Care Centers.
    Last day to register for the above course: June 3, 2017

    COUNTY: Benton
    DATE: Tue-Jun 13, 2017 TIME: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
    LOCATION: Joyland Child Care Center, 1014 Hwy 641 South, Camden
    TOPIC TRAINING AREA AUDIENCE TRAINER
    Building Phonological Awareness Early Childhood Education Administrators
    Family Child Care Providers
    Preschool Providers
    School Age Providers
    Trena Moffett
    NOTES: none
    Last day to register for the above course: June 10, 2017

    COUNTY: Hardeman
    DATE: Sat-Jun 17, 2017 TIME: 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
    LOCATION: Michelle's Magical Treasures, 511 Nuckolls Rd, Bolivar
    TOPIC TRAINING AREA AUDIENCE TRAINER
    Relaxation and I Love You Rituals Developmentally Appropriate Behavior Management Administrators
    Infant/Toddler Providers
    School Age Providers
    Family Child Care Providers
    Preschool Providers
    Trena Moffett
    NOTES: none
    Last day to register for the above course: June 14, 2017

    COUNTY: Madison
    DATE: Sat-Jun 17, 2017 TIME: 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
    LOCATION: Jackson Madison County Library Main Library, 433 East Lafayette St., Jackson
    TOPIC TRAINING AREA AUDIENCE TRAINER
    Helping Parents Promote Literacy at Home Early Childhood Education Administrators
    Infant/Toddler Providers
    School Age Providers
    Family Child Care Providers
    Preschool Providers
    Jerrica Aguilar
    NOTES: Parents are welcome to attend. You can contact Jerrica at Jerrica_Aguilar@signalcenters.org or call 731 499-1148.
    Last day to register for the above course: June 14, 2017

    COUNTY: Lauderdale
    DATE: Sat-Jun 24, 2017 TIME: 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
    LOCATION: First Baptist Church Nursery School 165 N Main, Ripley
    TOPIC TRAINING AREA AUDIENCE TRAINER
    Obesity Prevention for Preschoolers: Yoga for Children Health and Safety Administrators
    Family Child Care Providers
    Preschool Providers
    Debbie Ary
    NOTES: Bring a Mat
    Last day to register for the above course: June 21, 2017

    COUNTY: Benton
    DATE: Tue-Jun 27, 2017 TIME: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
    LOCATION: Joyland Child Care Center, 1014 Highway 641 South, Camden
    TOPIC TRAINING AREA AUDIENCE TRAINER
    Building Phonological Awareness Early Childhood Education Administrators
    Infant/Toddler Providers
    Preschool Providers
    Family Child Care Providers
    Trena Moffett
    NOTES: none
    Last day to register for the above course: June 24, 2017

    COUNTY: Dyer
    DATE: Thu-Jun 29, 2017 TIME: 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
    LOCATION: McIver Grant Public Library, 410 W. Court St., Dyersburg
    TOPIC TRAINING AREA AUDIENCE TRAINER
    Writing Development in the Early Childhood Classroom Early Childhood Education Administrators
    Preschool Providers
    Family Child Care Providers
    Infant/Toddler Providers
    Sandra Presson
    NOTES: none
    Last day to register for the above course: June 26, 2017

    COUNTY: Obion
    DATE: Wed-Jul 12, 2017 TIME: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
    LOCATION: First United Methodist 420 E Main Street, Union City
    TOPIC TRAINING AREA AUDIENCE TRAINER
    Conscious Discipline: Composure Developmentally Appropriate Behavior Management Administrators
    School Age Providers
    Family Child Care Providers
    Preschool Providers
    Debbie Ary
    NOTES: Parents invited
    Last day to register for the above course: July 9, 2017

    Providing Child Care Resources, Referral Services, and Specialists for Tennessee's Benton, Carroll, Chester, Crockett, Decatur, Dyer, Fayette, Gibson, Hardeman, Hardin, Haywood, Henderson, Henry, Lake, Lauderdale, Madison, McNairy, Obion, Tipton, and Weakley counties.

    All child care providers in each listed county should use the contact information on the Southwest Region Home Page to get additional information. The Meet Our Staff page provides information on the staff personnel who provide or oversee the provision of child care resources and child care referral services, and who serve as child care specialists, for the Southwest region.